hawkfish for sale

Hawkfish

Filter

    Common Name: Hawkfish Cirrhitichthys

    The identified species include:

    • Cirrhitichthys aprinus (G. Cuvier, 1829) (spotted hawkfish)
    • Cirrhitichthys aureus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (yellow hawkfish)
    • Cirrhitichthys bleekeri F. Day, 1874
    • Cirrhitichthys calliurus Regan, 1905 (spottedtail hawkfish)
    • Cirrhitichthys falco J. E. Randall, 1963 (dwarf hawkfish)
    • Cirrhitichthys guichenoti (Sauvage, 1880)
    • Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) (coral hawkfish)
    • Cirrhitichthys randalli Kotthaus, 1976

    Scientific name Cirrhitichthys genus

    Discoverer and date: Bleeker 1857 could be Cuvier 1829

    Where found: Cirrhitichthys hawkfishes are mainly found in the Indo-West Pacific. One species, the coral hawkfish C. oxycephalus has a range extending into the eastern Pacific.

    Description: Cirrhitichthys hawkfishes are predators. They perch and wait for prey to come within striking distance and ambush mostly bottom dwelling prey which are invertebrates and fish.  They are pelagic spawners.