blennies for sale

Blennies

Filter

    Common Name:  Blenny, example Canary Blenny

    There are more than 900 species of Meiacanthus .

    Scientific Name:   Meiacanthus oualanensis

    Common Name: Canary Fang Blenny

    Discoverer and Date: Gunther 1880

    Where found in the wild; The yellow fang blenny is only found in Fiji, it grows to about two inches long. The members of the Meiacanthus genus of combtooth blennies are found in most of the western Pacific and Indian oceans.

    Description: The Canary yellow fang blenny is bright yellow and about two inches long. The genus Meiacanthus is made up of venomous blenny species. They have venomous fangs that they use for self-defense.